In-Patients 1847-50

The original in-patient admissions register is at the Dorset History Centre (reference NG/HH/DO(C)/5/2/1)

© Dorset History Centre, NG/HH/DO(C)/5/2/1

© Dorset History Centre (NG/HH/DO(C)/5/2/1)

Some entries are out of date order indicating that the register may have been completed retrospectively.  The register covers the period November 1847 to August 1859.

After entry number 1150, there is a note stating that the preceding entries have been “copied from the old Book, and they … comprise the 24 patients left on the Books on 31st December 1847”.

No. Names Age Occupation Parish Date Admitted Under whose care Notes
1127 AYMER Edward 16 Labourer St. Peter’s, Dorchester Nov 1847 Mr. Curme  
1128 BRIDLE Elizabeth 36 Labourer’s wife Sydling Nov 1847 Mr. Curme  
1129 GULLIVER John 40 Labourer Manston Nov 1847 Dr. Jackson  
1130 WOOD Sarah 28 Labourer’s wife Weymouth Nov 1847 Dr. Jackson  
1131 VALENCE David 23 Labourer Buckland Nov 1847 Dr. Jackson  
1132 NORMAN Elizabeth 25 Discharged servant Piddletrenthide Nov 1847 Mr. Tapp  
1133 BENDY Matilda 10 Labourer’s daughter Stratton Nov 1847 Mr. Tapp  
1134 GOODEN Eliza 30 Labourer’s wife Wool Nov 1847 Mr. Tapp  
1135 LEWIS John 47 Labourer Upwey Nov 1847 Mr. Curme  
1136 BARRATT Mary 53 Widow Sydling Nov 1847 Dr. Jackson  
1137 STRICKLAND Elizabeth 16 Labourer’s daughter Swanage Dec 1847 Mr. Tapp  
1138 HOLDER George 24 Labourer Frampton Dec 1847 Mr. Curme  
1139 RIDOUT George 59 Labourer Corfe Castle Dec 1847 Dr. Jackson  
1140 SPRAKE George 23 Labourer Portisham Dec 1847 Mr. Tapp  
1141 GREEN John 29 Labourer Winterborne Dec 1847 Mr. Tapp  
1142 BARTLETT George 30 Labourer Portisham Dec 1847 Mr. Tapp  
1143 CHICK Eleanor 45 Widow Preston Dec 1847 Mr. Curme  
1144 WHILLARD Ann 39 Labourer’s wife Wareham Dec 1847 Mr. Curme  
1145 CRITCHILL Joseph 45 Labourer Stinsford Dec 1847 Dr. Jackson  
1146 SHORTO Job 40 Labourer Sydling Dec 1847 Dr. Jackson  
1147 MAJOR Elizabeth 21 Discharged servant Chilfrome Dec 1847 Mr. Curme  
1148 COSH Charlotte 19 Labourer’s daughter Stinsford Dec 1847 Dr. Jackson  
1149 SNELLING James 15 Labourer’s son West Lulworth Dec 1847 Mr. Curme  
1150 DRISKILL Sarah 30 Labourer’s wife Frampton Dec 1847 Mr. Tapp  
1151 SERGENT Charlotte 68 Labourer’s widow Stinsford Jan 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1152 LANE William 6m Labourer’s son Bere Regis Jan 1848 Mr. Curme  
1153 JOINER Ann 59 Widow West Knighton Jan 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1154 FORD Amelia 18 Carpenter’s daughter Upwey Jan 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1155 LOCK Emma 10 Labourer’s daughter Fordington Jan 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1156 REEKES Herbert 6 Labourer’s son Wareham Jan 1848 Mr. Curme  
1157 CRITCHILL Richard 24 Labourer Fordington Jan 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1158 TAPPER Joseph 30 Labourer Stourpaine Jan 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1159 OSMAN Harriett 18 Labourer’s daughter Hammoon Jan 1848 Mr. Curme  
1160 WATTS Richard 24 Labourer Littlebredy Jan 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1161 SATCHELL Eliza 38 Labourer’s wife Langton Herring Jan 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1162 MAINE John 10 Labourer’s son Hilton Jan 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1163 BAILEY Thomas 12 Labourer’s son Fordington Jan 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1164 WARREN Robert 39 Labourer Tincleton Jan 1848 Mr. Curme Died: Injury of the spine
1165 CHILDS Henry 10 Labourer’s son Puddletown Jan 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1166 TAYLOR John 19 Thatcher’s son Lewell Jan 1848 Mr. Curme  
1167 RANDALL William 14 Labourer’s son Upwey Feb 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1168 PITMAN Elizabeth 24 Labourer’s wife Forston Feb 1848 Mr. Curme Died: Accident
1169 BARRATT Henry 39 Labourer Bridport Feb 1848 Mr. Curme  
1170 LOVELL Thomas 24 Servant St. Peter’s, Dorchester Feb 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1171 HALLETT James 16 Navigator Wareham Feb 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1172 SOUTH Richard 40 Labourer Fordington Feb 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1173 SMART Rhoda 14 Labourer’s daughter Maiden Newton Feb 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1174 MELLISH John 22 Navigator Fordington Feb 1848 Mr. Curme Died: Accident
1175 SPENCER Thomas 29 Discharged servant Blandford Feb 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1176 CORNISH Susan 40 Discharged servant Frome Vauchurch Jan 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1177 MAY Thomas 38 Labourer All Saints, Dorchester Feb 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1178 SNOOK James 19 Labourer Buckland Ripers Feb 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1179 LOWMAN George 23 Labourer Piddletrenthide Feb 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1180 DRAKE William 24 Labourer All Saints, Dorchester Feb 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1181 BERRY Jane 57 Nurse Sydling Feb 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1182 PENNY Betsy 27 Labourer’s daughter Sturminster Mar 1848 Mr. Curme  
1183 DENNANT James 17 Labourer’s son Sturminster Mar 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1184 RANDALL Henrietta 18 Labourer’s daughter Church Knowle Mar 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1185 RICKETTS Martha 13 Gardener’s daughter Stinsford Mar 1848 Mr. Curme  
1186 ROSE George 46 Labourer Misterton Mar 1848 Mr. Curme  
1187 MITCHELL Thomas 58 Labourer Pulham Mar 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1188 WEST James 17 Carpenter’s son Melcombe Regis Mar 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1189 WHITTLE James 53 Labourer Chickerell Mar 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1190 SAMWAYS Thomas 30 Labourer Great Toller Mar 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1191 HODDER Dorothy 40 Labourer’s wife Symondsbury Mar 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1192 WALBRIDGE James 46 Labourer Abbotsbury Mar 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1193 HOUSE George 19 Shoemaker Knighton Mar 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1194 MARSH Charles 21 Blacksmith Frampton Mar 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1195 CROFT James 8 Labourer’s son Maiden Newton Mar 1848 Mr. Curme  
1196 PILCHER Ellen 16 Labourer’s daughter Melbury Osmond Mar 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1197 CROCKER George 8 Labourer’s son All Saints, Dorchester Mar 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1198 WHITE James 18 Labourer Cerne Mar 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1199 MEECH James 34 Labourer Frampton Mar 1848 Mr. Curme  
1200 HEED Thomas 9 Washerwoman’s son Turgis, Hants Mar 1848 Mr. Curme  
1201 LOVELESS William 54 Labourer Alton Pancras Mar 1848 Mr. Curme  
1202 STICKLEY John 34 Labourer Whitchurch Mar 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1203 DIAMENT Henry 17 Painter Crewkerne Mar 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1204 BISHOP Joseph 21 Labourer Toller Fratrum Apr 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1205 DUBBEN Andrew 18 Labourer Sydling Apr 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1206 MORRIS James 16 Labourer Broadwey Apr 1848 Mr. Curme  
1207 GAULTON Nathaniel 33 An hostler [ostler] Fordington Apr 1848 Mr. Curme  
1208 DAW George 7 Labourer’s son Whitfield Apr 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1209 MAINE W. Charles 7m Labourer’s son Puddletown Apr 1848 Mr. Curme  
1210 GILHAM John 16 Plough boy Fordington Apr 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1211 SILL Elizabeth 13 Labourer’s daughter Fordington Apr 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1212 NORTHOVER Edward 24 Shoemaker Swyre Apr 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1213 LOVELESS Eliza 20 Discharged servant Piddletrenthide Apr 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1214 DIMENT Henry 10 Labourer’s son Winterbourne Steepleton Apr 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1215 GILLARD Stephen 18 Boots [bootmaker?] Compton nr Sherborne Apr 1848 Mr. Curme  
1216 CARTER Elizabeth 9m Labourer’s daughter Portisham Apr 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1217 SHITTLER Rebecca 67 Nurse Evershot Apr 1848 Mr. Curme  
1218 TIZARD Robert 30 Labourer Knighton Apr 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1219 PUGSLEY Thomas 19 Labourer All Saints, Dorchester May 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1220 COOK Charles 28 Labourer Durweston May 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1221 CLEMENTS John 65 Labourer St. Peter’s, Dorchester May 1848 Mr. Curme  
1222 GARDENER Susan 15 Labourer’s daughter Bradpole May 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1223 HOCKEY Elizabeth 15 Labourer’s daughter Pulham May 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1224 ELKINS Elizabeth 2 Labourer’s daughter Winterborne Zelston May 1848 Mr. Curme  
1225 HARGRAVE Philip 14 [blank] Wimborne Minster May 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1226 RANDALL Eliza 21 Labourer’s daughter Steeple May 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1227 LOVELESS William 54 Labourer Alton Pancras May 1848 Mr. Curme  
1228 GREENING Mary 45 Servant Melcombe Regis May 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1229 POMERY William 22 Labourer Beaminster May 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1230 FOSTER John 53 Servant Charborough May 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1231 HOUNSELL Joseph 10 Labourer’s son Longbredy May 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1232 CLEAL Thomas 46 Painter Holy Trinity, Dorchester May 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1233 MORRIS Joseph 16 Labourer Fordington Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1234 SPRACKLIN John 67 Labourer Winterborne Monkton Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1235 BURT Eliza 36 Discharged servant West Knighton Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1236 KNIGHT Stephen 11 Labourer’s son Piddletrenthide Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1237 BULLEN William 5 Labourer’s son Fordington Jun 1848 Mr. Curme  
1238 BURR John 17 Keeper’s son Morden Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1239 ALFORD Harriet 27 Bailiff’s wife Ranston Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1240 HARE Philip 20 Farmer’s son Hermitage Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1241 SYMONDS Robert 15 Labourer Mappowder Jun 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1242 NEALE William 22 Labourer Rampisham Jun 1848 Mr. Curme  
1243 ATKINS James 20 Labourer Symondsbury Jun 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1244 WHITE Charles 18 Labourer Fordington Jun 1848 Mr. Curme  
1245 WINZAR Thomas 48 Labourer Fordington Jun 1848 Mr. Curme  
1246 MILLER Edward 30 Labourer Cerne Abbas Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1247 PHILLIPS Sophia 9 Labourer’s daughter Milborne Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1248 NORTHOVER Thomas 39 Carpenter Whitchurch Jun 1848 Mr. Curme  
1249 HOLMAN Samuel 22 Navvy Ashton Jun 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1250 FELTHAM William 8 Labourer’s son Sturminster Marshall Jun 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1251 KNIGHT Elizabeth 36 Labourer’s wife Piddletrenthide Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1252 GILLINGHAM Frances 14 Labourer’s daughter All Saints, Dorchester Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1253 WARR Reuben 65 Labourer Glanvilles Wootton Jun 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1254 HARWOOD Jeffrey 38 Labourer Puddletown Jul 1848 Mr. Curme Died: Wound of the leg
1255 CAKE Eliza 8 Labourer’s daughter Charminster Jul 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1256 SIMS Henry 30 Labourer Hazelbury Bryan Jul 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1257 POUNCY Susan 19 Servant Minterne Jul 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1258 NORMAN Thomas 67 Labourer Fordington Jul 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1259 HOLT George 22 Smith East Chinnock Jul 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1260 CHURCHILL Thomas 10 Labourer Monkton Jul 1848 Mr. Curme  
1261 GREEN James 10 Labourer Stratton Jul 1848 Mr. Curme  
1262 RAWLES William 40 Labourer Moreton Jul 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1263 OLD Thomas 40 Labourer Fordington Jul 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1264 MARCH Elizabeth 29 Labourer’s wife Nether Compton Jul 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1265 MARTIN Agnes 57 Labourer’s wife Buckland Newton Jul 1848 Mr. Curme  
1266 FLOOKS Frederick 3 Labourer’s son Sherborne Jul 1848 Mr. Curme  
1267 AMES Susan 34 Labourer’s wife Charminster Jul 1848 Mr. Curme  
1268 BAKER John 36 Labourer Thorncombe Jul 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1269 DREW Edward 30 Labourer Marnhull Jul 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1270 READ Fred 15 Navigation Upwey Jul 1848 Mr. Curme Died: Accident
1271 HART Joseph 36 Carter Hilton Jul 1848 Mr. Curme  
1272 KEENWAY William 23 Labourer Bridport Aug 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1273 MANEY Alexander 30 Servant Berwick St. John Aug 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1274 BRIDLE Elizabeth 39 Labourer’s wife Cattistock Aug 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1275 BATTRICK George 11 Labourer’s son Sturminster Marshall Aug 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1276 HARRIE Job 33 Labourer Folke Aug 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1277 CROCKER Walter 60 Labourer Fordington Aug 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1278 PRINCE George 23 Drayman Fordington Aug 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1279 BROWN Samuel Labourer Milborne Aug 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1280 HARPER Frederick 23 Railway labourer Wallington, Som. Aug 1848 Mr. Curme  
1281 EASTMENT Charlotte 18 Discharged servant Halstock Aug 1848 Mr. Curme  
1282 FUDGE Henry 8 Orphan Marnhull Aug 1848 Mr. Curme  
1283 FOX George 52 Basketmaker Minterne Magna Aug 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1284 HENNING Thomas 24 Coach maker East Stoke Aug 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1285 WILLS ?Norlina 15 Labourer’s daughter Maiden Newton Aug 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1286 BENDY Matilda 13 Labourer’s daughter Stratton Aug 1848 Mr. Curme  
1287 HERVEY Hannah 18 Labourer’s daughter Moreton Aug 1848 Mr. Curme  
1288 WHELDON John 21 Labourer Chard Aug 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1289 MITCHELL Henry 24 Sailor Weymouth Aug 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1290 BISHOP Joseph 36 Carter Charminster Aug 1848 Mr. Curme  
1291 MEACH Joseph 33 Sailor Melcombe Regis Aug 1848 Mr. Curme  
1292 HAREWOOD Elizabeth 21 Discharged servant Plush Aug 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1293 RIGGS Phoebe 20 Discharged servant Sydling St. Nicholas Sep 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1294 HOOD Maria 47 Labourer’s wife Wareham Sep 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1295 HOOD Absolom 9 Labourer’s son Wareham Sep 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1296 GORMAN Elizabeth 25 Discharged servant Frampton Sep 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1297 RIDOUT William 15 Carter’s son Waterson Sep 1848 Mr. Curme  
1298 PAULLEY John 65 Labourer Hermitage Sep 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1299 BILES Mary 21 [?] Porter’s niece Mappowder Sep 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1300 PARSONS Ann 39 Labourer’s wife Bradford Abbas Sep 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1301 PAYNE George 19 Sailor Studland Sep 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1302 GREEN James 10 Labourer Stratton Sep 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1303 DEAN Elizabeth 57 Labourer’s wife Holy Trinity, Dorchester Sep 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1304 PAUL William 26 Labourer Osmington Sep 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1305 HUMBER Joseph 12 Labourer’s son Charminster Sep 1848 Mr. Curme  
1306 CHEATER James 27 Navigator Ridgeway Sep 1848 Mr. Curme  
1307 FOX Hannah 63 Discharged servant Weymouth Sep 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1308 HAYCRAFF William 25 Navigator Combe Raleigh, Devon Sep 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1309 COMBER Joseph 22 Navigator Ridgeway Sep 1848 Mr. Tapp Died: Accident
1310 HOUNSELL Joseph 25 Labourer Fordington Oct 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1311 BISHOP David 46 Carter Stinsford Oct 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1312 CHAFFEY Jesse 56 Sailor Holy Trinity, Dorchester Oct 1848 Mr. Curme  
1313 AMEY Elizabeth 30 Factory woman Fordington Oct 1848 Mr. Curme Died: Accident
1314 MAINE Daniel 16 Navigator Grimstone Oct 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1315 HOPKINS Maria 34 Labourer’s wife Hilton Oct 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1316 LOVERIDGE John 27 Labourer Puddletown Oct 1848 Mr. Curme  
1317 FREEMAN Esther 26 Cook Kingston Oct 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1318 PITCHER Isabella 23 Discharged servant Melbury Osmond Oct 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1319 ROBINS John 40 Labourer Sturminster Marshall Oct 1848 Mr. Curme  
1320 WARD Ann 24 Labourer’s wife Radipole Oct 1848 Mr. Curme  
1321 CHERRETT Thomas 36 Labourer Spetisbury Oct 1848 Mr. Curme  
1322 GARRETT Ann 34 Labourer’s wife Fordington Oct 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1323 KING John 65 Labourer Fordington Oct 1848 Mr. Curme  
1324 GILLINGHAM M. A. 28 Labourer’s daughter Hawkechurch Oct 1848 Mr. Curme  
1325 HUNT Louisa 45 Gardener’s wife Fordington Nov 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1326 TOMS Mary Ann 21 [blank] Winfrith Nov 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1327 RICHARDS Mary Ann 17 Labourer’s daughter Portisham Nov 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1328 HEDDITCH William 4 Labourer’s son Stafford Nov 1848 Mr. Curme  
1329 BEST Samuel 22 Hostler [ostler] Christchurch Nov 1848 Mr. Curme  
1330 RIGGS Mary Ann 22 Labourer’s daughter Tincleton Nov 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1331 PALMER John 18 Discharged servant Littlebredy Nov 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1332 FOX George 52 Labourer Minterne Nov 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1333 BLOOMFIELD Joseph 18 Shoemaker Poole Nov 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1334 ROPER John 67 Labourer Broadwinsor Nov 1848 Mr. Curme  
1335 PRINCE Edward 19 Labourer Crewkerne Nov 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1336 HILLIAR Edward 9 Labourer’s son Buckland Newton Nov 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1337 LOCK John 15 Labourer All Saints, Dorchester Nov 1848 Mr. Curme  
1338 SPRACKLAND John 6 Labourer’s son All Saints, Dorchester Nov 1848 Mr. Curme  
1339 GALPIN Charlotte 24 Discharged servant Toller Nov 1848 Mr. Curme  
1340 TOWNSEND Susan 12m Labourer’s daughter Upwey Nov 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1341 SARGEANT M. A. 17 Labourer’s daughter Frampton Nov 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1342 SARGEANT Joseph 18 Labourer Bockhampton Dec 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1343 BISHOP George 42 Labourer Bockhampton Dec 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1344 STOCKER Thomas 52 Coachman Tincleton Dec 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1345 WATTS John 24 Labourer Milborne St. Andrews Dec 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1346 ASH Mary 66 Widow All Saints, Dorchester Dec 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1347 GALPIN George James 4m Labourer [‘s son] Bincombe Dec 1848 Mr. Curme  
1348 BROWNING Sarah 22 Discharged servant Langton Matravers Dec 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1349 LOCKYER Charles 26 Labourer Fordington Dec 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1350 READ Sarah 55 Single woman Stafford Dec 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1351 SQUIBB John 43 Labourer Evershot Dec 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1352 TINMAN Thomas 28 Labourer Fordington Dec 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1353 BOWERING Sarah 14w Labourer’s daughter Puddletown Dec 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1354 MAYERS Louisa 27 Discharged servant Piddletrenthide Dec 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1355 GREEN Charles 32 Carter Wrackleford Dec 1848 Mr. Tapp  
1356 HARVEY George Labourer Stratton Dec 1848 Dr. Jackson  
1357 BRIDLE Sarah 70 Widow Broadmayne Jan 1849 Mr. Curme  
1358 COOMBS George 11 Coachman’s son Holy Trinity, Dorchester Jan 1849 Mr. Curme  
1359 HOSKINS William 44 Labourer Lyme Regis Jan 1849 Mr. Curme  
1360 GEORGE James 51 Labourer Turner’s Puddle Jan 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1361 RIGGS James 8 Labourer’s son Puddletown Jan 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1362 LOVELASS Eliza 24 Labourer’s daughter Frampton Jan 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1363 HOOPER Isaac 44 Labourer Poxwell Jan 1849 Mr. Curme  
1364 TOMKINS Charlotte 16 Labourer’s daughter Broadwey Jan 1849 Mr. Curme  
1365 BEALE Frederick 8 Labourer’s son Melcombe Regis Jan 1849 Mr. Curme  
1366 PAULDON John 54 Labourer Corfe Mullen Jan 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1367 LUCK Maria 8 Labourer’s daughter Fordington Jan 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1368 DYKES Mary Ann 55 Labourer’s wife Beaminster Jan 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1369 NORRIS Henry 9 Labourer’s son Fordington Jan 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1370 ALFORD John 44 Labourer Houghton Jan 1849 Mr. Curme  
1371 BURNS Joseph 66 Carrier Winterbourne Abbas Jan 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1372 LOCK John 40 Labourer Fordington Jan 1849 Mr. Curme  
1373 MARSH Harriet 19 Labourer’s daughter Folke Feb 1849 Mr. Curme  
1374 WOOLRIDGE Elizabeth 34 Labourer’s daughter Winterborne Stickland Feb 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1375 TIZARD Robert 31 Labourer West Knighton Feb 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1376 HOARE William 14 Shoemaker’s son Puddletown Feb 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1377 SMITH William 26 Discharged servant Fordington Feb 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1378 READ Thomas 8 Labourer’s son Fordington Feb 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1379 SMITH William 44 Labourer Worth Matravers Feb 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1380 LEGG Mary Ann 28 Discharged servant Fordington Feb 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1381 ROGERS Ann 22 Blacksmith’s daughter Sydling Feb 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1382 MORE John 42 Labourer Beaminster Feb 1849 Mr. Curme  
1383 BABY Benjamin 33 Labourer Weymouth Feb 1849 Mr. Curme  
1384 JAMES Frederick 20 Labourer East Morden Feb 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1385 WARREN Nathaniel 18 Labourer All Saints, Dorchester Feb 1849 Mr. Curme  
1386 ALLEN Eliza 10 Discharged servant Corfe Mullen Feb 1849 Mr. Curme  
1387 COLLINS Jane 38 Labourer’s wife Blandford St. Mary Feb 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1388 ESCOTT Ann 50 Labourer’s wife Fordington Feb 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1389 BARRATT M. A. 30 Labourer’s wife Frampton Feb 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1390 ROSE Mary 30 Tailor’s wife Buckland Newton Feb 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1391 COLLINS George 32 Labourer Fordington Feb 1849 Mr. Curme  
1392 LEE William 45 Labourer Minterne Mar 1849 Mr. Curme  
1393 MAINE John 11 Labourer’s son Hilton Mar 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1394 BARNES Charles 19 Labourer Bere Regis Mar 1849 Mr. Curme  
1395 POMERY Joseph 18 Boots [bootmaker?] Beaminster Mar 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1396 VARDY Julia 17 Discharged servant Christchurch Mar 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1397 GEORGE Jane 12 Labourer’s daughter Affpuddle Mar 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1398 WHITTLE Eliza 21 Discharged servant Langton Herring Mar 1849 Mr. Curme  
1399 TRAVIS Richard 14 Labourer’s son Bradpole Mar 1849 Mr. Curme  
1400 BAKER Mary 26 Button maker Winfrith Mar 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1401 ATKINS William 13 Labourer’s son Lewell Mar 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1402 REEVES Benjamin 27 Labourer Holy Trinity, Dorchester Mar 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1403 STOCKLEY George 28 Labourer Corfe Castle Mar 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1404 CHURCHILL M. A. 34 Labourer’s wife Wynford Eagle Mar 1849 Dr. Jackson Died: Dropsy
1405 MAUNCH [?] Sarah 59 Widow Wareham Mar 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1406 WILLIS Thomas 23 Labourer Bradford Mar 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1407 RIMAUD Ann 23 Discharged servant Chettle Mar 1849 Mr. Curme  
1408 GAULTON Thomas 23 Labourer Morden Mar 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1409 LODGE Frank 10 Blacksmith’s son Holy Trinity, Dorchester Apr 1849 Mr. Curme  
1410 HASSEY John Major 34 Labourer Bridport Apr 1849 Mr. Curme  
1411 ROGERS John 16 Butcher Broadmayne Apr 1849 Mr. Curme  
1412 JAMES William 20 Labourer Bloxworth Apr 1849 Mr. Curme  
1413 BOLLAND Harriet 34 Labourer’s wife Broadmayne Apr 1849 Mr. Curme  
1414 RUSSELL Jane 22 Mason’s wife Buckland Newton Apr 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1415 RUDD James 27 Navigator Maiden Newton Apr 1849 Dr. Jackson Died: Pneumonia
1416 NORTH Elizabeth 14 Postman’s daughter Wimborne Apr 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1417 KNIGHT William 64 Labourer Piddletrenthide Apr 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1418 READ James 68 Labourer Cerne Apr 1849 Mr. Curme  
1419 BEST Samuel 22 Hostler [ostler] Christchurch, Hants. Apr 1849 Mr. Curme  
1420 SHAVE Barnabas 10 Carter’s son Fordington Apr 1849 Mr. Curme  
1421 BILES James 36 Labourer Sydling Apr 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1422 PARSONS Ann 39 Labourer’s wife Bradford Abbas Apr 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1423 PALMER Mary 25 Labourer’s daughter Winterbourne Steepleton Apr 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1424 HOUNSELL Ellen Louisa 8 Waiter’s daughter St. Peter’s, Dorchester Apr 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1425 CHEGNEY [or CHEYNEY?] John 23 Navigator Odcombe, Somerset Apr 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1426 STICKLAND Robert 16 Carter Piddlehinton May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1427 DOWN William 24 Navigator Ridgeway May 1849 Mr. Curme  
1428 SPICER Harriet 36 Mason’s wife Broadwey May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1429 MITCHELL Mary 19 Labourer’s daughter Winterbourne Steepleton May 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1430 BARRATT William 63 Labourer Ryme May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1431 SNOOKS Frederick 15 Navigator Yeovil May 1849 Mr. Curme  
1432 SNOOK Mary 50 Widow Whitchurch May 1849 Mr. Curme  
1433 HILLARY Frederick 12 Labourer’s son North Wootton May 1849 Mr. Curme  
1434 MEDWAY William 38 Wheelwright Fordington May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1435 PAIN James 13 Plough boy Dorchester May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1436 BIRD Sarah 6 Labourer’s daughter Charminster May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1437 GOULD Charles 14 Plough boy Fordington May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1438 CANDLE Thomas 7 Shoemaker Fordington May 1849 Mr. Curme  
1439 TRIMBLER Harriet 36 Housemaid Henbury May 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1440 CHILDS Ann 56 Cook East Stoke May 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1441 HURDING Mary 25 Discharged servant Symondsbury May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1442 DANIELS George 14 Labourer’s son Tolpuddle May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1443 BOSWELL William 22 Bricklayer All Saints, Dorchester May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1444 SMITH William 11 Shoemaker’s son Fordington Jun 1849 Mr. Curme  
1445 THORNE Levi 21 Labourer Cerne Abbas May 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1446 TOMKINS Thomas 39 Labourer Puncknowle May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1447 ROWE Mary Ann 10 Labourer’s daughter Thorncombe May 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1448 SIMON Ann 41 Shoemaker’s wife Abbotsbury May 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1449 AKERMAN Daniel 24 Labourer Burstock Jun 1849 Mr. Curme  
1450 HUNT William 31 Mason Briscombe Jun 1849 Mr. Curme  
1451 MILES Jane 24 Discharged servant Sydling Jun 1849 Mr. Curme  
1452 HARWOOD Elizabeth 24 Labourer’s daughter Puddletown Jun 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1453 JACOB Rachel 51 Button maker Milton Abbey Jun 1849 Dr. Jackson  
1454 BROWN George 18 Navigator Frome, Somerset Jun 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1455 FLOOD Noah 22 Navigator Honiton, Devon Jun 1849 Mr. Tapp Died: Accident
1456 SHORT James 15 Plough boy Charminster Jun 1849 Mr. Curme  
1457 HOW Amelia 28 Discharged servant Upwey Jun 1849 Mr. Curme  
1458 COX Mary 20 Footman’s daughter Tincleton Jun 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1459 WILLS Reuben 30 Labourer Maiden Newton Jun 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1460 WELLSPRING Henry 14 Basketmaker’s son Holy Trinity, Dorchester Jun 1849 Mr. Curme  
1461 CANES Samuel 41 Rope maker Yeovil Jun 1849 Mr. Curme  
1462 FOOKS Mary Ann 21 Discharged servant Loders Jun 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1463 ROLLS Richard 37 Labourer Pimperne Jun 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1464 SATCHELL Mary Ann 26 Discharged servant Charminster Jun 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1465 HOPKINS Maria 34 Labourer’s wife Hilton Jun 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1466 QUICK Thomas 44 Sailor Lyme Regis Jul 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1467 WELLS Ann 14 Tinman’s daughter Fordington Jul 1849 Mr. Curme  
1468 MARTIN George James 13 Guard’s son Holy Trinity, Dorchester Jul 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1469 NORRIS John 19 Navigator Grimstone Jul 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1470 ROBINS Mary Ann 28 Discharged servant Wimborne Jul 1849 Mr. Curme  
1471 GALTON William 42 Shoemaker Tolpuddle Jul 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1472 GOULD John Collis 22 Fisherman Studland Jul 1849 Mr. Curme  
1473 WHITING Mark 43 Labourer Nether Compton Jul 1849 Mr. Curme  
1474 BURT George 37 Carter Iwerne Courtney Jul 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1475 JEFFERIES William 14 Carter’s son Puddletown Jul 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1476 DREWLAND Mary 37 Labourer’s wife West Fordington Jul 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1477 GARD John 22 Labourer Longbredy Jul 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1478 HUNT Charles 11 Labourer’s son Stinsford Jul 1849 Mr. Curme  
1479 BERRY Elizabeth 7 Washerwoman’s daughter Wallditch Aug 1849 Mr. Curme  
1480 SAMWAYS Henry 47 Labourer Piddletrenthide Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1481 TOWNSEND Joseph 33 Labourer Upwey Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1482 GUNNING Ann 54 Gardener’s wife Holy Trinity, Dorchester Aug 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1483 LESTER David 20 Blacksmith Fordington Aug 1849 Mr. Curme  
1484 WOODS John 21 Hawker Southover, Somerset Aug 1849 Mr. Curme  
1485 MEECH George 23 Labourer Charminster Aug 1849 Mr. Curme  
1486 RYMER Caroline 29 Labourer’s wife Fordington Aug 1849 Mr. Curme  
1487 BOWES Berthia [blank] Morden Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell [crossed out] Entry crossed out
1487 BARTLETT Mary Ann 16 Carpenter’s daughter Sturminster Marshall Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1488 WALLACE Daniel 6 Baker’s son Moreton Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1489 EDMUNDS Francis 12 Labourer’s son Moreton Aug 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1490 HUMBER John 13 Navigator Stafford Aug 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1491 SATCHELL Edward 50 Labourer Charminster Aug 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1492 ROBINS George 15 Labourer Frampton Aug 1849 Mr. Curme  
1493 RANDALL Giles 33 Labourer Church Knowle Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1494 PHELIPS Ann 48 Baker’s wife Stratton Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1495 TREVETT Jane 18 Labourer’s daughter Winterborne St. Martin Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1496 SEAL Joseph 44 Labourer Fordington Aug 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1497 STRODE William 60 Labourer Frome Whitfield Aug 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1498 SERGEANT Louisa 23 Labourer’s daughter Frampton Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1499 LESTER Joseph 15 Labourer Fordington Aug 1849 Mr. Curme  
1500 GOULD James 46 Mason Fordington Aug 1849 Mr. Curme  
1501 BARNES Edward 25 Stone mason Worth Matravers Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1502 WARR Elizabeth 44 Labourer’s wife Fordington Aug 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1503 LEGG Benjamin 23 Labourer Coscombe Aug 1849 Mr. Tapp Sherborne Mercury, 08/09/1849, p. 4, calls him Benjamin LAKE
1504 CURME Richard 64 Labourer Weymouth Aug 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1505 BROWN George 5 Mechanic’s son Holy Trinity, Dorchester Sep 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1506 FOX James 10 Plough boy Stratton Sep 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1507 SAMSON Henry 38 Labourer Studland Sep 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1508 PALMER Hannah 18 Discharged servant Chatton Sep 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1509 HARWOOD William 30 Labourer Alton Sep 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1510 CRITCHELL Maria 19 Discharged servant Stinsford Sep 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1511 BAZZLE Jethro 18 Labourer Buckland Newton Sep 1849 Mr. Curme  
1512 HELLIAR Frederick 33 Labourer Cerne Sep 1849 Mr. Curme  
1513 MAINE John 11 Labourer’s son Hilton Sep 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1514 COX Joseph 19 Boots [bootmaker?] St. Peter’s, Dorchester Sep 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1515 GREENING Martha 16 Discharged servant Holy Trinity, Dorchester Sep 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1516 NEW Sarah 37 Labourer’s wife Nether Cerne Sep 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1517 RIGGS Joseph 40 Labourer Athelhampton Sep 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1518 GAULTON Julia 14 Labourer’s daughter Dewlish Sep 1849 Mr. Curme  
1519 BOWRING James 43 Labourer Martinstown Sep 1849 Mr. Curme  
1520 GODDING John 22 Labourer Portisham Oct 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1521 MOSS Thomas 28 Shoemaker Corfe Castle Oct 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1522 HORLOCK Jane 21 Discharged servant Stinsford Oct 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1523 SQUIBB Thomas 54 Carter Minterne Oct 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1524 SQUIBB Josh. 35 Labourer Longbredy Oct 1849 Mr. Curme  
1525 CHARLES George 25 Labourer Osmington Oct 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1526 OSMOND Susan Shepherd’s child Piddlehinton Oct 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1527 STUNDIFIELD Sarah Ann 17 Labourer’s daughter Plush Oct 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1528 DEER Ann 53 Washerwoman Blandford Oct 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1529 WATKINS Augusta 6 Porter’s child Grove Buildings Oct 1849 Mr. Curme  
1530 BOWEN George 22 Labourer Burton Oct 1849 Mr. Curme  
1531 CURME Thyesa 28 Labourer’s wife Bridport Oct 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1532 RIGGS Charles 41 Labourer Puddletown Oct 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1533 HARVEY Charlotte 44 Labourer’s wife Piddlehinton Oct 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1534 TUCKER William 66 Labourer Sturminster Oct 1849 Mr. Curme  
1535 BEER John 13 Shoemaker’s son Cerne Abbas Oct 1849 Mr. Curme  
1536 GUY Sarah 40 Shepherd’s wife Up Sydling Oct 1849 Mr. Curme  
1537 BRIGHT Ellen 17 Discharged servant Whatcombe Oct 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1538 SIMONDS Henry 13 Labourer Grove Buildings Oct 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1539 SHORT George 22 Carpenter St. Peter’s, Dorchester Nov 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1540 DRAKE Daniel 39 Labourer Melcombe Horsey Nov 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1541 PAUL Amelia 16 Single Bockhampton Nov 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1542 EMBREY Charles 23 Carrier Rampisham Nov 1849 Mr. Curme  
1543 VINCENT Mary 66 Servant’s wife Holy Trinity, Dorchester Nov 1849 Dr. Cowdell Died: Anasarca
1544 HARVEY James 13 Labourer’s son Puddletown Nov 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1545 TREVES John 49 Labourer Burton Nov 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1546 DUNNING John 73 Labourer Church Knowle Nov 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1547 BAKER Robert 25 Carpenter Piddletrenthide Nov 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1548 HOLLOWAY William 71 Ostler Fordington Nov 1849 Mr. Curme  
1549 CLARK John 56 Wheelwright Fordington Nov 1849 Mr. Curme  
1550 WOODROW James William 15 Under gamekeeper Fordington Nov 1849 Mr. Curme  
1551 RUSSELL Ann 24 Discharged servant Weymouth Nov 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1552 PHILLIPS Sophia 11 Shoemaker’s child Milborne St. Andrews Nov 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1553 BEVIS Jane 58 Labourer’s wife Stafford Nov 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1554 BISHOP Elizabeth 19 Discharged servant Fordington Nov 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1555 HATCHER Harriett 17 Discharged servant West Chickerell Nov 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1556 LOVELL Sabina 25 Labourer’s wife Whitchurch Nov 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1557 SANDSFORD David 9 Labourer’s son Abbotsbury Nov 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1558 PARK Ann 19 Discharged servant Holy Trinity, Dorchester Dec 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1559 WATTS Mary Ann 24 Washerwoman Owermoigne Dec 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1560 TIZARD Mary 24 Discharged servant Weymouth Dec 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1561 WEBBER Sarah 12 Labourer’s daughter Broadwey Dec 1849 Mr. Curme  
1562 GIBBS James 13 Labourer Fordington Dec 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1563 WARREN Hannah 19 Discharged servant Frome Vauchurch Dec 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1564 DUFALL Thomas 22 Labourer Fordington Dec 1849 Mr. Curme  
1565 CREW Sarah 45 Widow Abbotsbury Dec 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1566 WELLMAN Edmund 53 Labourer Woodsford Dec 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1567 RANDALL George 53 Labourer Church Knowle Dec 1849 Dr. Cowdell  
1568 SHARME [?] Francis 24 Gardener Wareham Dec 1849 Mr. Curme  
1569 GEORGE Harriett 19 Discharged servant Turner’s Puddle Dec 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1570 THORNE Susan 9 Labourer’s child Stoke Wake Dec 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1571 GALPIN William 29 Labourer Stalbridge Dec 1849 Mr. Tapp  
1572 BOWRING Martha 47 Servant’s wife Broadwey Jan 1850 Mr. Curme  
1573 WHITE James 9 Labourer’s son Fordington Jan 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1574 COX William 40 Labourer Bincombe Jan 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1575 CAZLEY [?] William 18 Labourer Fordington Jan 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1576 VARDY Louisa 25 Labourer’s wife Yetminster Jan 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1577 RIGGS Mary 9 Shepherd’s child Dewlish Jan 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1578 RABBITTS Aaron 18 Shepherd Tollard Royal Jan 1850 Mr. Curme  
1579 STURMEY John 14 Labourer Milton Abbas Jan 1850 Mr. Curme  
1580 BEVIS Jane 58 Labourer’s wife Stafford Jan 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1581 LAKE Henry 16 Labourer Monkton Jan 1850 Mr. Curme  
1582 TROWBRIDGE Susan 15 Butcher’s daughter Folke Jan 1850 Mr. Curme  
1583 TREVISS Deborah 14 Labourer’s daughter West Stafford Jan 1850 Mr. Curme  
1584 MEECH Ann 7 Gamekeeper’s child Puddletown Jan 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1585 PURCHASS James 50 Labourer Bere Regis Jan 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1586 AYERS Francis 14 Labourer All Saints, Dorchester Jan 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1587 DOWNTON James 38 Carter Fordington Jan 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1588 NORRIS John 40 Carter Fordington Jan 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1589 TROWBRIDGE Charles 12 Labourer’s child Child Okeford Jan 1850 Mr. Curme  
1590 LOVELASS Eliza 21 Discharged servant Piddletrenthide Jan 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1591 STOOKEY Josh. Labourer Milborne Jan 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1592 IRONSIDES Sarah 74 Labourer’s wife Bradford Jan 1850 Mr. Curme Died: Accident
1593 HART Elizabeth 21 Servant All Saints, Dorchester Jan 1850 Mr. Curme  
1594 RIDOUT Ann 48 Labourer’s wife Milborne Jan 1850 Dr. Cowdell Died: Uterine disease
1595 GODDEN John 28 Shoemaker Portisham Jan 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1596 HARKER James 20 Labourer Longbredy Feb 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1597 HYDE William 36 Labourer Puddletown Jan 1850 Mr. Curme  
1598 CHAFFEY John 62 Joiner Bridport Feb 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1599 ALDER Robert 72 Coachman Dewlish Feb 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1600 FANCY Abraham 66 Labourer Lytchett Minster Feb 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1601 BROWNJOHN Sarah 34 Gardener’s daughter Moreton Feb 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1602 LOVELL Charles 19 Miller’s man Morden Feb 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1603 WAKEFORD John 30 Labourer Blandford Feb 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1604 KING James 36 Labourer Fordington Feb 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1605 DANIEL Lucy 44 Single Tolpuddle Feb 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1606 DANIEL Ann 35 Labourer’s wife Tolpuddle Feb 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1607 BUNN Josh. 66 Labourer Winterbourne Abbas Feb 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1608 FOOKS Sarah 40 Carpenter’s wife Thornford Feb 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1609 HICKS Jane 33 Discharged servant Martinstown Feb 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1610 SCUTT John 58 Labourer Wareham Feb 1850 Mr. Curme  
1611 ALLEN William 19 Tailor’s apprentice St. Peter’s, Dorchester Feb 1850 Mr. Tapp Died: Urgent case – Compression of brain
1612 RAYMOND Hannah 17 Labourer’s daughter Tollard Royal Feb 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1613 COX Susan 20 Labourer’s daughter Puddletown Feb 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1614 BRIDLE James 23 Mason Stratton Feb 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1615 SMITH William 16 Labourer Fordington Feb 1850 Mr. Curme  
1616 SMITH Phoebe 12 Labourer’s daughter Maiden Newton Feb 1850 Mr. Curme  
1617 SELBY Emma 18 Discharged servant Steeple Feb 1850 Mr. Curme  
1618 ROWE Mary Ann 11 Labourer’s daughter Thorncombe Feb 1850 Mr. Curme  
1619 HANHAM Mary Ann 28 Labourer’s wife Sydling Feb 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1620 BRETT Elizabeth Ann 40 Tailor’s daughter Stratton Mar 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1621 CHAPPEL Ann 20 Broom maker’s daughter Hampreston Mar 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1622 HARDY Martha 12 Labourer’s daughter Puddletown Mar 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1623 CROFT Charles 27 Labourer Maiden Newton Mar 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1624 MUTFORD Thomas 4 Tailor’s son Fordington Mar 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1625 RUSSELL Sarah 37 Labourer’s wife Abbotsbury Mar 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1626 HICKS George 53 Painter Blandford Mar 1850 Dr. Cowdell Died: Disease of liver
1627 GIBBS Josh. 56 Labourer Dorchester Mar 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1628 HOUSE George 17 Labourer Melcombe Horsey Mar 1850 Mr. Curme  
1629 BLAKE William 37 Newsvender [sic] Southwark Mar 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1630 STYLES Jonas 48 Brickmaker Maiden Newton Mar 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1631 GOULD Abraham 40 Carrier Ilminster Mar 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1632 STAPLES Samuel 45 Shepherd Tollard Royal Mar 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1633 PITCHER Ellen 18 Discharged servant Fordington Mar 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1634 WELLMAN Charles 46 Shoemaker Wyke Regis Mar 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1635 GIBBONS Rachel 23 Needlewoman Affpuddle Mar 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1636 HONEYBORNE Emily 18 Discharged servant Child Okeford Mar 1850 Mr. Curme  
1637 CORNICK Samuel 47 Miller Godmanstone Mar 1850 Mr. Curme  
1638 PARKER Thomas 18 Carter Wool Mar 1850 Mr. Curme  
1639 HIRAM Vivian 21 Labourer Upwey Mar 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1640 MULLETT Charles 35 Labourer Fordington Apr 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1641 PARSONS Elizabeth 43 Carter’s wife Bradford Peverell Apr 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1642 LEGG Mary 10 Labourer’s child West Chickerell Apr 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1643 DRAKE Martha 4 Labourer’s child Frampton Apr 1850 Mr. Curme  
1644 SYMS William 24 Labourer Litton Apr 1850 Mr. Curme  
1645 AILES Edmund 18 Labourer Bradford Apr 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1646 PARKER Elizabeth 42 Labourer’s wife Wool Apr 1850 Mr. Curme  
1647 PORTER Louisa 28 Labourer’s wife Fordington Apr 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1648 MILLER Sarah 38 Labourer’s wife Stratton Apr 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1649 QUICK Mary 12 Sailor’s child Lyme Regis Apr 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1650 HARVEY Fanny 13 Labourer’s daughter Moreton Apr 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1651 MAYERS John 58 Drover Puddletown Apr 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1652 NOTHER George 12 Plough boy Fordington Apr 1850 Mr. Curme  
1653 RUSSELL Mary 15 Servant Charminster Apr 1850 Mr. Curme  
1654 BELLAMY John 14 Labourer Hazelbury Bryan Apr 1850 Mr. Curme  
1655 TREVISS William 18 Labourer Holy Trinity, Dorchester Apr 1850 Mr. Curme  
1656 NEILD Henry 15 Labourer Fordington Apr 1850 Mr. Curme  
1657 ADAMS William 27 Miller Frampton Apr 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1658 PENNY Elizabeth 27 Cook Fordington Apr 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1659 EDMUNDS Edward 26 Labourer Wareham May 1850 Mr. Curme  
1660 BARTLETT James 63 Labourer Martinstown May 1850 Mr. Curme  
1661 PHILLIPS Ann 24 Servant Hazelbury May 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1662 WATTS Eliza 20 Discharged servant Littlebredy May 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1663 BROWN Susan 13 [blank] Holy Trinity, Dorchester May 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1664 KEECH Henry 21 Labourer Swyre May 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1665 RIGGS Mary Ann 34 Button maker Melcombe May 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1666 CRITCHELL Martha 35 Widow Sydling May 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1667 TROUGH Isaac 24 Ostler St. Peter’s, Dorchester May 1850 Mr. Curme  
1668 ISAACS Henry 29 Mason Littlebredy May 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1669 FOOT Robert 30 Labourer Buckland Newton May 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1670 LONGMAN Mary 9 Labourer’s child Corfe Castle May 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1671 MARSH Harriett 20 Single Sherborne May 1850 Mr. Curme  
1672 MOGG John 70 Labourer Lydlinch May 1850 Mr. Curme  
1673 BAILEY Eliza 12 Labourer’s daughter Osmington May 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1674 MOORE William 45 Labourer Fordington May 1850 [blank]  
1675 BOWRING Francis 27 Labourer Maiden Newton May 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1676 SERGEANT Jacob 16 Labourer Frampton Jun 1850 Mr. Curme  
1677 TAYLOR Abraham 17 Whitesmith Fordington Jun 1850 Mr. Curme  
1678 TROWBRIDGE Eliza 26 Discharged servant Caundle Marsh Jun 1850 Mr. Curme  
1679 MOORE William 19 Labourer Milton Abbas Jun 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1680 WHITE John 21 Blacksmith Puddletown Jun 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1681 THORNER Emma 12 Labourer’s daughter Radipole Jun 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1682 HODDER Thomas 60 [blank] All Saints, Dorchester Jun 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1683 KENDALL Robert 10 Labourer’s son St. Peter’s, Dorchester Jun 1850 Mr. Curme  
1684 SAMPSON Harrold 16 Labourer Buckland Newton Jun 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1685 JOINER Charles 34 Discharged servant Bere Regis Jun 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1686 MILLER Henry 40 Labourer Bradford Abbas Jun 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1687 JEANES Frances 14 Sawyer’s daughter Glanvilles Wootton Jun 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1688 SPRACKLAND William 71 Labourer Martinstown Jun 1850 Mr. Curme  
1689 HUNT Louisa 42 Gardener’s wife Fordington Jun 1850 Mr. Curme  
1690 GREENING John 16 Labourer West Stafford Jun 1850 Mr. Curme  
1691 NOTHER Robert 9 Labourer’s son Fordington Jun 1850 Mr. Curme  
1692 MULLETT Ann 20 Discharged servant Hazelbury Bryan Jun 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1693 ALLEN Mary Ann 29 Shoemaker’s wife Fordington Jun 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1694 WILLS John 8 Carter’s son Fordington Jun 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1695 WOODLAND John 35 Labourer Affpuddle Jun 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1696 WELCH Henry 19 Labourer Symondsbury Jun 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1697 FRAMPTON Amy 26 Discharged servant Fordington Jun 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1698 DANIEL Ann 35 Labourer’s wife Tolpuddle Jul 1850 Mr. Curme  
1699 BURT George 16 Labourer Piddletrenthide Jul 1850 Mr. Curme  
1700 HILLIER Ann 18 Discharged servant Fordington Jul 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1701 STONE George 13 Plough boy Martinstown Jul 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1702 DAYMAN William 36 Coal porter Fordington Jul 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1703 SANSFORD David 8 Labourer’s son Abbotsbury Jul 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1704 PORTER Josiah 54 Labourer Cheselborne Jul 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1705 JONES John 28 Carpenter Piddletrenthide Jul 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1706 CHANNING John 38 Tailor Poole Jul 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1707 WARREN M. A. 50 Labourer’s wife Fordington Jul 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1708 PIKE Jacob 18 Discharged servant All Saints, Dorchester Jul 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1709 GRANT Mary 38 Widow Powerstock Jul 1850 Mr. Curme  
1710 SAVORY William 69 Labourer Hammoon Jul 1850 Mr. Curme  
1711 VINCENT William 54 Carpenter Whitchurch Jul 1850 Mr. Curme  
1712 HIBBS Sarah 12 Labourer’s daughter Corfe Castle Jul 1850 Mr. Curme  
1713 HAMPTON Edward 22 Discharged servant Holy Trinity, Dorchester Jul 1850 Dr. Cowdell Died: Pneumonia
1714 BRAMLEY Daniel 20 Servant Frampton Jul 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1715 GROVES Emma 35 Discharged servant Godmanstone Jul 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1716 WHITE Simon Carpenter Littlebredy Jul 1850 Mr. Curme  
1717 HEDDITCH William Dairyman Stafford Jul 1850 Mr. Curme  
1718 SPLATT Samuel 48 Coppersmith All Saints, Dorchester Aug 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1719 MASTERS Hannah 50 Labourer’s wife Corfe Castle Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1720 COLLINS Maria 38 Discharged servant Yetminster Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1721 TIDBY Daniel 53 Labourer Bridport Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1722 GARLAND John 30 Labourer Fordington Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1723 FARR John 31 Labourer Broadmayne Aug 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1724 BRUNFIELD Thomas 45 Labourer Axminster Aug 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1725 DUNMAN Sarah 52 Labourer’s wife Puddletown Aug 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1726 SPICKNELL William 17 Blacksmith Bere Regis Aug 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1727 MASTERS Ann 32 Widow Buckland Newton Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1728 BARRATT Seeley 32 Cook Fordington Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1729 KNIGHT Matthew 11 Labourer’s son Litton Aug 1850 Mr. Curme  
1730 FOOT Ann 58 Labourer’s wife Fordington Aug 1850 Mr. Curme  
1731 JAINES George 60 Labourer Blandford Aug 1850 Mr. Curme  
1732 THORNE Albert 16 Labourer Buckland Newton Aug 1850 Mr. Curme  
1733 GREGORY Elizabeth 61 Mason’s wife All Saints, Dorchester Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1734 FOOKS Elizabeth 27 Discharged servant Portisham Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1735 BOWRING Catherine 22 Labourer’s daughter Martinstown Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1736 SATCHELL Edward 50 Labourer Charminster Aug 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1737 HALL Mary 56 Labourer’s wife Abbey Milton Aug 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1738 LISTER Jane 27 Discharged servant Fordington Aug 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1739 BRIDGES James 55 Clothier Fordington Aug 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1740 BEER Charlotte 50 Labourer’s wife Cerne Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1741 SQUIBB M. A. 20 Discharged servant Bockhampton Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1742 SAMSON Eliza 23 Servant Longbredy Aug 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1743 CLARK Henry 55 Labourer Martinstown Aug 1850 Mr. Curme  
1744 BAILEY John 33 Labourer Bradford Aug 1850 Mr. Curme  
1745 BROWN Mary 26 Traveller’s wife Taunton Aug 1850 Mr. Curme  
1746 HUNT William 50 Labourer Stinsford Aug 1850 Mr. Curme  
1747 KINGSBURY Ann 67 Labourer’s wife Whitchurch Aug 1850 Mr. Curme  
1748 HURDON Frederick 14 Labourer Kingston Aug 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1749 DURNFORD Rosanna 12 Carter’s child Netherbury Sep 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1750 PITMAN Charles 18 Labourer Stickland Sep 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1751 READER Herbert 12 Dairyman’s son Hook Sep 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1752 COURT Robert 30 Tea-dealer Bridport Sep 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1753 CHILDS Elizabeth 24 Discharged servant Evershot Sep 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1754 DURRANT George 15 Labourer Winterborne Sep 1850 Mr. Curme  
1755 MEDWAY Charles 22 Labourer Fordington Sep 1850 Mr. Curme  
1756 WARR William 12 Labourer Glanvilles Wootton Sep 1850 Mr. Curme  
1757 SUTTON John 16 Discharged servant Sherborne Sep 1850 Mr. Curme  
1758 WINZAR James 50 Labourer All Saints, Dorchester Sep 1850 Mr. Curme  
1759 HARDY Hannah 20 Discharged servant Langton Herring Sep 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1760 NOTLEY John 42 Labourer Woodsford Sep 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1761 NEWBERRY Samuel 36 Labourer Holy Trinity, Dorchester Sep 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1762 READ William 18 Labourer Fordington Sep 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1763 NICHOLLS John 45 Mason Bradpole Sep 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1764 BOWRING Frances 31 Discharged servant Puddletown Sep 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1765 CHANDLER Henry 37 Carpenter Blandford Sep 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1766 BATTEN Reuben 36 Carter Buckland Newton Sep 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1767 WEST Thomas 40 Labourer All Saints, Dorchester Sep 1850 Mr. Curme  
1768 CULLER Mary Ann 24 Shepherd’s wife Dewlish Sep 1850 Mr. Curme  
1769 MORRIS Robert 8 Labourer’s son Hilton Sep 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1770 POUNCEY George 18 Labourer All Saints, Dorchester Sep 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1771 FROST Mary 24 Discharged servant Littlebredy Sep 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1772 UPWARD Aaron 23 Labourer Stourpaine Oct 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1773 STICKLEY Charles 6 Carter’s son Milton Abbas Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1774 YEATMAN William 13 Labourer’s son Belchalwell Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1775 MUTFORD Thomas 4 Tailor’s son Fordington Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1776 DOWDING Sarah 25 Gatekeeper’s wife Fordington Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1777 GREEN George 16 Carpenter’s apprentice Holy Trinity, Dorchester Oct 1850 Mr. Curme  
1778 SEALE Thomas 30 Labourer Southampton Oct 1850 Mr. Curme  
1779 ABBOTT Henry 30 Labourer Closworth Oct 1850 Mr. Curme  
1780 FURBER Allan 17 Labourer Church Knowle Oct 1850 Mr. Curme  
1781 STANTON Eliza 23 Carter’s wife Charlton Marshall Oct 1850 Mr. Curme  
1782 BRIDLE Rebecca 23 Labourer’s daughter Frampton Oct 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1783 SERGEANT William 13 Labourer’s son Frampton Oct 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1784 STONE Richard 21 Carpenter Littlebredy Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1785 HALLEY William 44 Sawyer Milton Abbas Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1786 PRINCE John 16 Labourer Toller Fratrum Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1787 ROPER John 62 Labourer Broadwinsor Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1788 WINKLE Henry 5 Thatcher’s son Littlebredy Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1789 COURT Elizabeth 35 Labourer’s wife Piddlehinton Oct 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1790 FRANCIS Elizabeth 23 Labourer’s wife Charminster Oct 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1791 GUY Frederick 16 Labourer Fordington Oct 1850 Mr. Curme  
1792 ROSE Ann 56 Carter’s wife Frampton Oct 1850 Mr. Curme  
1793 VALLANCE Solomon 53 Labourer Kingston Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1794 HISCOCK James 26 Brickmaker Morden Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1795 BROWN Eliza 19 Labourer’s daughter Kingston Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1796 IRONSIDES James 16 Labourer Cerne Oct 1850 Dr. Cowdell Died: Diabetes mellitus
1797 TREVIS Thomas 40 Carter Stafford Oct 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1798 RICARDS Edward 21 Labourer Fordington Oct 1850 Mr. Curme  
1799 MAYOR Edwin 8 Labourer’s son Charminster Oct 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1800 CHUBB George 10 Labourer’s son Charminster Nov 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1801 ATKINS Walter 10 Labourer’s son Charminster Nov 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1802 BROWN Sarah 18 Discharged servant Kimmeridge Nov 1850 Mr. Curme  
1803 PURCHASE Ann 30 Washerwoman Puddletown Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1804 STANDFIELD Delilah 20 Discharged servant Plush Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1805 GREEN Emily 16 Discharged servant Wimborne Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1806 BARNES John 29 Labourer Bradford Peverell Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1807 VINCENT William 52 Carpenter Whitchurch Nov 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1808 STROUD Latitia 25 Cook Holy Trinity, Dorchester Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1809 DYMORE John 47 Post boy St. Peter’s, Dorchester Nov 1850 Mr. Curme Word “boy” is used despite his age
1810 DICKER Jacob 39 Labourer Sherborne Nov 1850 Mr. Curme  
1811 SYMES Henry 45 Labourer Swyre Nov 1850 Mr. Curme  
1812 WHITE James 12 Labourer’s son Fordington Nov 1850 Mr. Curme  
1813 HARDY M. A. 23 Discharged servant Middlemarsh Nov 1850 Mr. Curme  
1814 DAWE Mary 18 Labourer’s daughter Frampton Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1815 VINCENT Ann 16 Labourer’s daughter Hampreston Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1816 JONES Israel 31 Carpenter Weymouth Nov 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1817 READ William 45 Tailor Fordington Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1818 SPRACKLIN Sarah 42 Discharged servant Martinstown Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1819 SMITH Ann 41 Labourer’s wife Maiden Newton Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1820 LEGG Harriet 31 Labourer’s wife Frome Vauchurch Nov 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1821 PAINE Hannah 19 Servant Holy Trinity, Dorchester Dec 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1822 STRICKLAND George 19 Labourer Maiden Newton Dec 1850 Mr. Curme  
1823 ALMER Alicia 25 Field woman Dewlish Dec 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1824 FOX Mary 21 Labourer’s daughter Glanvilles Wootton Dec 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1825 HARDY Sarah 31 Carpenter’s wife Sydling Dec 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1826 JEANES Frances 15 Sawyer’s child Glanvilles Wootton Dec 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1827 ARNOLD Robert 48 Labourer Winterborne Kingston Dec 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1828 PARKER James 12 Labourer’s son Maiden Newton Dec 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1829 PURCHASE Charlotte 33 Farmer’s daughter Bere Regis Dec 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1830 BISHOP Louisa 31 Labourer’s wife Holy Trinity, Dorchester Dec 1850 Mr. Curme Died: Uterine disease
1831 COX Richard 46 Labourer Corfe Mullen Dec 1850 Mr. Curme  
1832 WELCH Henry 19 Labourer Symondsbury Dec 1850 Mr. Curme  
1833 RANDALL Mary 21 Discharged servant Beaminster Dec 1850 Mr. Curme  
1834 HARVEY Richard 27 Labourer Moreton Dec 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1835 CRUMPTER Richard 27 Labourer Tincleton Dec 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1836 JANES Frances 53 Widow St. Peter’s, Dorchester Dec 1850 Mr. Tapp  
1837 THOMAS Caroline 22 Discharged servant Stinsford Dec 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1838 CHURCHILL Elizabeth 33 Labourer’s wife Martinstown Dec 1850 Dr. Cowdell  
1839 BARTLETT Charles 7 Carter’s son Abbotsbury Dec 1850 Mr. Tapp